19 November 2009

Weekend Car?

I am currently taking driving lessons, and by end Feb, I should get my Driving Licence.

The only dilemma I am in right now is:

Should I
1. Get a normal car
2. Get a weekend car
3. Or just carry on taking public transport?

Done some calculation with a car expert friend of mine, below is the possible breakdown of the expenses:

NORMAL CAR
Monthly:
Installment - $600
ERP Charges - $200
Office Season Parking - $300
HDB Season Parking - $65
Petrol - $250

Yearly:
Insurance - $4000
Road Tax - $700

***This works out to be
($1,415 monthly X 12) + $4,700 = $21,680 in a year


WEEKEND CAR
Monthly:
Installements - $400
ERP Charges - $50
Office Season Parking - $0
HDB Season Parking - $65
Petrol - $100
Public Transport to work - $100

Yearly:
Insurance - $4000
Road Tax - $300

***This works out to be
($715 monthly X 12) + $4,300 = $12,880 in a year


PUBLIC TRANSPORT
Monthly Expenses on both MRT and Occasional Cab - $200

***This works out to be $2400 a year


SO if you were me, what would be your choice?

Normal Car, weekend car, or public transport?

Savings VS Convenience?

3 Macro Voice(s):

eneres said...

IMO a car is not exactly a convenience if u r not always on the road (for work) or bringing a dog for outings (tat's my issue now) haha.. coz u will kenna all the jamming and parking woes if u only use it for weekend outings.. and driving in such a small country with congested roads/traffic is also not exactly a leisure (damn stressful)

If you have more than enough to spend, a car is definitely good, otherwise taxi is your friend :)

Marc said...

cab is good, but there are occasions when you are rushing for time, and ALL THE CABS IN SINGAPORE seems to be fully booked...

also, having a car means i can go anywhere i suddenly feel like going, like if i have a craving for Jalan Kayu Prata at 2am, I can satisfy my craving...

haha....

other than that, yup, its super expensive to own a car!

HuiHuiakaTara said...

I would prefer taking public transport for now.

Car maybe good convenience but cost way a lot unless if you have a family like kids for example.

(Shouldn't we be saving the earth??)

Anyways, by all means if you have enough to spend. =)